Home | Fixtures | News |Club Officials| Calendar | Photo Gallery | Links | FAQ | Contact

 BACKWORTH GOLF CLUB FIXTURES 2013

tr class="auto-style1" < <
Date Competition Tee Time
FEBRUARY
G Fri 15 Mens Annual General Meeting 7:30pm
GSat 16Captain's Wake7:30pm
GSun 24Captain's Drive In/Texas Scramble1:00pm
MARCH
GSat   2Meet the Captain7:30pm
LTue 5Stableford10:30am - 3:00pm
LTue 12Secretary v Treasuer10:30am - 3:00pm
LTue 19Captain v Vice Captain10:30am - 3:00pm
CSun 24NUGC v NJGANewcastle United GC
L Tue 26 Foursomes 10:30am - 3:00pm
J Sun31 End of Winter League
APRIL
J Mon 1 Start of Summer League
JMon 1April Medal - 18 hole strokeplay12 noon - 12:45pm
L Tue 2 Ray Salver (Draw Start) 10:30am - 3:00pm
GThu  4Friendly Match v Bedlingtonshire GC (Away)
LThu  4Norah Percy v City of Newcastle (Away)1:30pm
G Sat 6 Retired Miners' Bowl 4Ball Better Ball Stableford 7:00am - 6:00pm
CSat 6Inter County Preliminary roundNewbiggen GC
JSun 7NJGL Texas ScrambleNewbigen GC
L Sun 7 Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
J Mon 8 Margaret Crofton Cup (Barlow Bowl Qualifying)  
L Tue  9 Start of Summer Eclectic  
L Tue  9 Medal and Sharp Cup 1st Round 10:30am - 3:00pm
J Wed 10 Spring Meeting Seahouses GC
GThu 11Friendly Match v Bedlingtonshire GC (Home)
JFri 12Goodfellow Cup (Stableford)12:00noon - 12:45pm
 CSat 13 Inter County Foursomes Rnds 1 and 2 Bedlingtonshire GC
GSat 13 Variety Club - Medal7:00am - 6:00pm
CSun 14Inter County Foursomes Rnds 3 and 4Newbiggen GC
JSun 14Junior Match v City of City of Newcastle (Home)2:00pm - 4:30pm
GSun 14Greensomes7:00am - 11:30am
LSun 14Sunday League11:30am - 1:00pm
SMon 15 Senior Competition - Watson Foster Trophy
LTue 16Medal and Sharp Cup 2nd Round10:30am - 3:00pm
SThu 18Seniors' Friendly v Wallsend (Home)12:30pm - 3:30pm
CSat 20Inter County Foursomes Semis and Final Durham
GSat 20Gordon Tremble Trophy 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford7:00am - 6:00pm
CSun 21North and South TrophyMorpeth GC
LSun 21Sunday League11:30am - 1:00pm
JSun 21 Junior Match v Tynemouth GC(Away)TBC
LMon 22T.R. Percy v Ponteland GC (Away)1:30pm
LTue 23Cecil Leitch Trophy (Nat Playing Fields) 10:30am - 3:00pm
GWed 24 April Medal - No fixed tee reservation
(Visitors between 10:30am and 2:30pm only)
SThu 25Senior Match v Gosforth GC (Home)12:30pm - 3:30pm
GSat 27 Forster and Thompson Cup (Medal)7:00am - 6:00pm
GSun 28 Sunday Medal7:00am - 11:00pm
LSun 28Sunday League11:30am - 1:00pm
JSun 28NJGA Matchplay ChampionshipTynemouth
MX Sun 28 Dartington - (Stableford) 3:30pm - 5:00pm
LTue 30 Start of Evening time
LTue 30Medal & Golf Foundation Brooch10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
MAY
GWed 1May Medal no fixed tee reservations
(Visitors between 10:30am and 2:30pm only)
LThu  2Field Day Challenge9:30am - 3:30pm
GThu 2League Match v Prudhoe GC (Away) 
LSat  4Lifeboat Shield - Medal7:00am - 6:00pm
GSun 5Texas Scramble7:00am - 11:30am
LSun 5Sunday League11:30am - 1:00pm
JMon  6May Medal - 18 hole strokeplay12:00 noon - 12:45pm
LTue 7Medal and Callers10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
SThu 9Senior Match v Whitley Bay GC (Away)12:30pm
GThu 9League Match v Northumberland GC (Home) 5:00pm until 10th tee is clear
GSat 11 Junior Patrons - Medal 7:00am - 6:00pm
GSun 12Daily Mail Foursomes7:00am - 11:30am
LSun 12Medal & Sunday League11:30am - 1:00pm
LTue 14Monica Coates Trophy - Stableford10:00am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
LWed 15Ladies' Open Day9:30am - 4:30pm
GThu 16League Match v  Newbiggin GC (Away) 
SThu 16Seniors' Match v Hexham GC (Home)12:30pm - 3:30pm
GSat 18Broughton Cup - Medal7:00am - 6:00pm
CSat 18County Strokeplay ChampionshipStocksfield GC
G Sun 19Crofton Cup - Bogey7:00am - 11:30am
CSun 19County Strokeplay ChampionshipStocksfield GC
LSun 19Sunday League11:30am - 1:00pm
JSun 19Junior's Match v Prudhoe GC (Home)2:00pm - 4:30pm
exMon 20Stewards' Competition11:30am - 12:15pm
LTue 21Coronation Foursomes10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
SWed 22Seniors' Competition - Les Carr Trophy
GThu 23League Match v Arcot Hall GC (Home)5:00pm until 10th tee is clear
GSat 25Anderton Trophies - Medal7:00am - 6:00pm
GSun 26Sunday Medal7:00am - 11:30am
LSun 26Sunday League11:30am - 1:00pm
JSun 26Junior's Match v Newcastle United GC (Away) TBC
LTue 28Medal & Journal10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5::45pm
S Thu 30Senior League Team v Pontelland GC (Away)12:30 pm
GThu 30League Match v City of Newcastle (Home) 5:00pm until 10th tee is clear
JUNE
GSat 1Oates Salvers Div. 1 and Div2  - Stableford7:00am - 6:00pm
GSun 2Gascoigne Trophy 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford7:00am - 11:00pm
LSun 2Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
JSun 2NJGA U16 & U19 Strokplay ChampionshipSeahouses GC
MXSun 2Raymond Hayes Trophy4:00pm - 5:30pm
LTue 4 Championship Qualifier 10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
GWed 5 June Medal - No fixed tee reservations
(Visitors between 10:30am to 2:30pm)
GThu  6League Match v Blyth  (Away)  
GSat  8Club Championship Strokeplay + Alan Crosby Rnd 17:00am - 6:00pm
GSun  9Club Championship Strokeplay + Alan Crosby Rnd 27:00am - 1:00pm
LSun 9Ladies' Club Championship 2:30pm - 4:15pm
SMon 10 Senior Match v Westerhope (Home)12:30pm - 3:30pm
GMon 10Club Championship - Last 166:00pm - 9:00pm
LTue 11RVI Foursomes10:3am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm -5:45pm
GWed 12Club Championship - Last 86:00pm - 8:00pm
CWed 12Senior ChampionshipWesterhope
GThu 13League Match v Morpeth  (Home)5::00pm until 10th tee is clear
GFri 14Club Championship - Semi Final6:00pm - 8:00pm
LFri 14Shield Match v Blyth (Home)1:30pm - 4:00pm
CSat 15Div. 1 and Div2 Championships Blyth  GC
GSat 15Welfare Bowl 4 Ball Better Ball - Stableford7:00am - 6:00pm
GSun 16Matchplay Championship Rnd 1 7:00am - 9:00am
LSun 16Medal and Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
GSun 16Matchplay Championship Rnd 21:00pm - 3:00pm
SMon 17Senior Match v Tynemouth GC (Away) 1:00pm
LTue 18Lady President's Day10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
SWed 19Senior Competition - John Moore Cup
GThu 20League Match v Gosforth GC (Away) 
GSat 22 Harry Childs Trophy7:00am - 6:00pm
CSat 22 County Championship Qualifying Newbiggin GC
GSun 23Disabled Miners' Cup Round 17:00am - 11:30pm
LSun 23Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
JSun 23Junior's Match v Tynemouth GC(Home)2:00pm - 4:30pm
LMon 24Shield Match v Westerhope GC (Home)1:30pm - 4:00pm
LTue 2569/69 Trophy - Medal 10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm -5:45pm
GTue 25League Match v Ponteland GC (Home) 5:00pm until 10th tee is clear
GWed 26Committee and Past Captains Competitions4:15pm - 5:30pm
SThu 27Senior Match v Bedlingtonshire GC (Home)12:30pm - 3:30pm
LFri 28Shield Match v Gosforth GC (Away)1:30pm
G Sat 29 Eccles Trophy - Stableford 7:00am - 6:00pm
CSat 29County Championship Matchplay Final Newbiggin GC
GSun 30Disabled Miners' Cup Rnd 27:00am -11:30am
LSun 30Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
MxSun 30Carlsberg Trophy4:00 pm - 5:30pm
JULY
CMon  1Open 4 ball Stableford ( fundraiser for County Seniors)Matfen Hall
LTue  2Medal10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
GWed  3July Medal No fixed tee reservations
(Visitors between 10:30am and 2:30pm only)
GThu 4League Match v Newcastle United GC (Away) 
GSat  6Captain's Day 7:00am - 6:00pm
GSun  7Texas Scramble - 2 ball 7:00am - 11:30am
LSun  7Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
JSun  7Junior's Match v Blyth GC (Home)2:00pm - 4:30pm
LTue  9Medal 10:30am - 3:00pm  & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
SWed 10Senior Competition - R.Young Trophy (Over 50's)
GThu 11League Match v Tyneside GC (Home) 5:00pm until 10th tee is clear
SThu 11Senior Match v Blyth GC (Away)12:30pm
CSat 13County SalverBamburgh Castle GC
GSat  13West Allotment Boys' Club - Medal7:00am - 6:00pm
GSat 13Captain's Presentation Night7:30pm
GSun 14Famous Grouse Foursomes 7:00am - 11:30am
LSun 14Medal & Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
JSun 14Junior's Match v Prudhoe (Away)TBC
JSun 14NJGA Team ChampionshipsArcot Hall
SMon 15Senior Match v Stocksfield (Home)12:30pn - 3:30pm
LTue 16Lady Captain's  Day 9:00am - 4:00pm
SWed 17Senior Sections Memorial Shield  - Stableford
GThu 18League Match v Tynemouth GC (Away)  
GSat 20 NACYP - Medal7:00am - 6:00pm
GSun 21Invitation Day7:00am - 6:00pm
JMon 22July Medal (Juniors)12 noon - 12:45pm
LTue 23Joan Nicholson Trophy - Stableford10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
SWed 24Senior Competition - Arthur Buck Salver
GThu 25League Match v Whitley Bay GC( Home)5:00pm until 10th tee is clear
CSat 27Fenwick-Smith TrophyGosforth GC
GSat 27Andy Dixon Trophy - Stableford7:00am - 6:00pm
GSun 28Bob Lofthouse Trophy 4 Ball Better Ball - Stableford 7:00am - 11:30am
LSun 28Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
JSun 28Junior Match v Newcastle United GC (Home)1:30pm - 4:00pm
MXSun 28Mac Canning Memorial lTrophy4:00pm - 5:30pm
JMon 29S & N Cup (Stableford)12:00noon - 12:45pm
STue 30Seniors' Match Arcot Hall GC(Away)12:30pm
LTue 30Ladies' Invitation Day10:00am - 4:00 pm
AUGUST
GThu  1League Match v Westerhope GC (Away)  
GSat 3Ken Johnson Trophy - Medal7:00am - 6:00pm
GSun 4Sid Himlin Memorial Trophy 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford 7:00am - 11:30am
LSun  4Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
JMon 5August Medal (Daily Telegraph Qualifyer12 noon - 12:45pm
LMon 5Ladies' OutingTBA
LTue 6Medal10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
STue  6Senior Match v City of Newcastle (Away) 12:30pm
GWed 7August Medal  - No fixed tee reservation
(Visitors between 10:30am and 2:30on only)
GThu  8League Match v Ravensworth GC (Home 5:00pm until 10th tee is clear
LFri  9Shield Match v Bedlingtonshire GC (Home) 1:30pm - 4:00pm
CSat 10Forster CupPonteland GC
GSat 10President's Cup - Stableford7:00am - 6:00pm
JSun 11NJGA Sem Quarter Finals  
GSun 11 Sunday Medal7:00am - 11:30am
LSun 11Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
JMon 12Eccles Trophy12noon - 12:45pm
LTue 13Medal - LGU Pendant10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
J Wed 14NJGA Spring Meeting
SThu 15Seniors' Match v Northumberland GC (Home) 12:30pm - 3:30pm
GThu 15League Team v Caddies5:00pm until 10th tee is clear
GSat 17Prince of Wales Trophy - Medal7:00am - 6:00pm
GSun 18Sunday Medal7:00am - 11:30am
LSun 18Medal & Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
JMon 19Junior Club Championship Qualifyer9:00am - 10:00an
JMon 19Junior Club Championship Qualifyer2:00pm - 2:30pm
LTue 20Silver Cigarette Box - Strokeplay10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
JWed 21Summer MeetingNewcstle United GC
GThu 22Captain's Team v Vice Captain's Team 5:00pm until 10th tee is clear
JFri 23 Junior Club Championship Final 12:45pm - 1:00pm
GSat 24Cheeseman Memorial Trophy - Stableford7:00am - 6:00pm
JSun 25NJGA Semi Finals and Final Gosforth GC
GSun 25Sunday Medal7:00am - 11:30am
LSun 25Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
JMon 26Len Short Trophy - Stableford12:00noon - 12:45pm
    GREENS BEING HOLLOW CORED (WEATHER PERMITTING )  
LTue 27Cigarette Box 2 10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
SThu 29Senior Friendly v Wallsend  (Away)10:00am
GSat 31Ridley Trophy - Medal7:00am - 6:00pm
SEPTEMBER
GSun  1Triangular match at Blyth GC12noon
LSun  1Sunday League 11:30am - 1:00pm
MXSun  1Bennet Cups3:00pm - 4:30pm
LTue  3Silver Cigarette Box 3 - Medal10:30am - 3:00pm & 5:30pm - 5:45pm
GWed 4September Medal - No fixed tee reservations
(Visitors between 10:30am and 2:30pm only
LFri   6Past Captains' Competition1:00pm - 2:00pm
LSun 8Sunday League 10:00am - 11:30am
GSun 8Triangular Match at Backworth GC12:00pm
GSun 8Journal Champion of ChampionsClose House GC
LTue 10Daily Mail Foursomes - 2013 Qualifier10:30am - 3:00pm
SThu 12Seniors' Competition - Armstrong Cup
GSat 14Members' Memorial Trophy - Medal7:00am - 6:00pm
LSun 15Sunday League11:30am - 1:00pm
GSun 15Triangular match at Newbiggin GC12 Noon
LTue 17Winter Eclectic1 - Autumn Trophy (J Kerr) 10:30am - 3:00pm
AllSun 22Junior Captain's Challenge7:00am - 11:00pm
GSun 22Thompson Cup Final Day
GSun 22Thompson Tankard Final Day
LSun 22Sunday League11:00pm - 12:30pm
LTue 24Winter Eclectic 2 - Feather10:30am - 3:00pm
JMon 30End of Summer Season
OCTOBER
JTue  1Start of Winter Season
LTue 1Winter Eclectic 3 - Bottle10:30am - 3:00pm
SThu 3////Seniors' AGM and Canning Reed Trophy1:00pm - 2:00pm
GSat 5Commencement of Muckhart Shield
GSun 6 Commencement of Winter League
LTue  8Winter Eclectic 4 - Hamper10:30am - 3:00pm
LTue 15Winter Eclectic 5 10:30am - 3:00pm
LTue 22Winter Eclectic 6 10:30am - 3:00pm
LTue 29Winter Eclectic 7 10:30am - 3:00pm
JWed 30Autumn Meeting Newbiggen GC
NOVEMBER
LTue  5Winter Eclectic 810:30am - 3:00pm
LTue 12Winter Eclectic 910:30am - 3:00pm
LFri  15Ladies' Annual General Meeting
LTue 19Winter Eclectic 1010:30am - 3:00pm
GFri 22Annual Dinner & Presentation Night7:30pm
LTue 26Commencement of Winter League
DECEMBER
JWed 4Junior Presentation Night7:30pm - 9:00pm
GThu  26Boxing Day Texas Scramble7:00am - 12noon
 2014
JANUARY
LTue 7New Year's Lunch
FEBRUARY
LTue 11End of Winter League
GFri   21Men's Annual General Meeting
Last Updated by AW on 23rd February, 2013






Home | Fixtures | News | Club Officials | Calendar | Photo Gallery | Links | FAQ | Contact